• Slide - Try Transit

    Rethink Your Commute. Try Transit.

    Use Caltrain, BART, or Ferry to get to San Mateo County.

  • Slide - Train

    Rethink Your Commute.

    Catch up on work or grab a nap on your way.

  • Slide - Traffic

    Rethink Your Commute.

    Who wants to deal with the hassles of traffic?

     
  • Slide - Challenge

    Rethink Your Commute and Be Rewarded.

    Be a part of the solution - join the Challenge.

  • Slide - BTWD

    Give Biking a Try.

    Join your friends and colleagues and ride to work on May 12.

TripTracker

Log your trips. Track your savings

 

 

Commuter Challenge 2016
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

So. San Francisco-Utah-Grand Area Ferry

Printer Friendly Schedule View Map View Schedule View Stops

Rider Alerts

System-wide Alerts

No current system-wide issues at this time. Please continue to check periodically for updates and information.

So. San Francisco Utah/Grand Ferry

No alerts to report at this time, please check back periodically for rider alert information.

Route Description

Station: So. San Francisco Ferry Terminal
This shuttle runs between the South San Francisco Ferry Terminal and the Utah-Grand area office buildings during commute hours, Monday through Friday. Shuttle passes are not required to present prior to boarding this shuttle at this time and is currently free for riders.

This shuttle is FREE for all passengers and is open to the general public.

For service specific information about this shuttle service, please contact the Commute.org Shuttle Department Staff at (650) 588-1600 or send an email to the Shuttle Department with questions or comments.

Participating Employers:

• Counsyl
• DiscoveRX (Bioseek)

• Exelixis, Inc.
• Genentech Inc.
• KaloBios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
• Krames Staywell LLC

• Nippon Express USA Inc.
• One World Health (PATH)
• Onyx
• Portola Pharmaceuticals
• Reset Therapeutics, Inc.
• Rinat Neuroscience
• San Francisco Baking Institute
• San Pacific International Inc.
• SSF Conference Center
• Sutro Biopharma Inc.

Supported with Operating Grants from:
• Bay Area Air Quality Management District
• City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
• San Mateo County Transportation Authority

Shuttle Service Holidays
This route will not be in operation on the following holidays:

• New Year's Day
• Memorial Day
• Independence Day
• Labor Day
• Thanksgiving Day
• Christmas Day

In addition to the days listed above, Caltrain may operate limited service on President's Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day and the day after Thanksgiving. On those days, the shuttle will operate on its regular scheduled times.

Morning Schedule

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal

Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
7:15
8:15
8:45

Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
To Utah Grand, Take Shuttle Listed >>
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Utah-Grand Ferry
Shuttle
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
7:25
8:20
8:55
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
6:45
-
-
-
Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
6:50
7:32
8:27
*9:02
230 E. Grand Ave.
6:51
7:33
8:28
*9:03
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
6:52
7:34
8:29
*9:04
390 Swift Ave.
6:53
7:35
8:30
*9:05
400/450 E Jamie Ct
6:55
7:37
8:32
*9:07
Cul-de-Sac (455 E. Grand Ave.)
6:58
7:40
8:35
*9:10
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
7:00
7:42
8:37
*9:12
Littlefield/Lawrence
7:02
7:44
8:39
*9:14
229 Littlefield
7:03
7:45
8:40
*9:15
339 Harbor Way
7:04
7:46
8:41
*9:16
SSF Conference Center
7:06
7:48
8:43
*9:18
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Arrives SSF Caltrain Station
-
7:55
-
*9:25
Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
7:15
8:03
8:52
-
Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
-
-
-
-
SSF (to SF Ferry Bldg/Pier 41)
-
-
9:00
-
 
UGF-1
UGF-2
UGF-3
UGF-4

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station
Wednesday and Friday Service ONLY to SF Ferry Bldg/Pier 41

Afternoon Schedule

Follow columns down for connecting shuttle times
* Times in BOLD are scheduled timing points listed on the printable shuttle schedule.

Ferry Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Oakland/Alameda (to SSF)
-
-
-
 
 
To SSF Caltrain, Take Shuttle Listed >>
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
Utah-
Grand
Ferry Shuttle
 
 
Shuttle Departs SSF Ferry Terminal
-
-
-
 
 
Shuttle Departs South San Francisco Caltrain Station
Shuttle Departs SSF Caltrain Station
3:35
4:35
6:15
 
 

Shuttle Arrives at Employers
169 Harbor Way
3:44
4:44
6:24
 
 
230 E. Grand Ave.
3:45
4:45
6:25
 
 
Kimball & E. Grand Ave.
3:47
4:47
6:27
 
 
390 Swift Ave.
3:48
4:48
6:28
 
 
400/450 E. Jamie Ct.
3:50
4:50
6:30
 
 
Cul-de-Sac (455 E. Grand Ave.)
3:53
4:53
6:33
 
 
Cabot/Allerton Ave.
3:55
4:55
6:35
 
 
Littlefield/Lawrence
3:57
4:57
6:37
 
 
229 Littlefield
3:58
4:58
6:38
 
 
339 Harbor Way
3:59
4:59
6:39
 
 
SSF Conference Center
4:01
5:01
6:41
 
 

Shuttle Arrives South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
Shuttle Arrives SSF Ferry Terminal
4:10
5:10
*6:50
 
 

Ferry Departs South San Francisco Ferry Terminal
SSF (to Oakland/Alameda)
4:20
5:20
7:00
 
 
 
UGF-11
UGF-12
UGF-13
 
 

*Shuttle DROP-OFF Only
Bold / Italics: Trip serves the SSF Caltrain Station

Shuttle Stop Descriptions

Utah/Grand Area Ferry Shuttle Stops

At the sidewalk, right outside of the terminal (Alliance shuttle stop signs)
In the Parking Lot, near the Wind/Rain Shelter
169 Harbor Way
In the Parking Lot in front of Building 169
230 E. Grand Avenue
On E. Grand at East side of driveway
Kimball & E. Grand Avenue
On corner of Kimball/E. Grand (SE corner on Kimball)
390 Swift Avenue
On Corner of Swift and Haskins
400/450 E. Jamie Ct
In the parking lot between buildings 400 and 450
Cul-de-Sac (455 E. Grand Ave.)
At the Cul-de-Sac, before the driveway to 455 E. Grand Ave.
Cabot/Allerton
On Cabot in front of previous infolmage building
Littlefield/Lawrence
On Littlefield on the SouthWest corner at Littlefield/Lawrence
229 Littlefield
On Littlefield in Front of the 229 Littlefield Building
339 Harbor Way
On Harbor Way in Front of Cenveo
SSF Conference Center
In Front of the SSF Conference Center (near Doorway)